FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

LIMELIGHT FILM AWARDS 2009

Congratulations to all the 2009 Nominees and of course the winners.  Last year we received well over 100 short films and it was an engaging and fun experience viewing the films, which are now online in our ‘Showcase’ section.  The event took off with a fabulous opening performance as Ameet Chana (Bend it Like Beckham) hosted the night and With a turnout of over 500 guests made up of many film makers, media heads and personalities, including the Community Channel, BBC, Femi from ‘Kidulthood,’ the East End was shining with create talents at the Troxy.  ‘The film of the night award,’ which is £5,000 worth of Production hire for their next production was won by Steve Looker and his team for their film ‘The Sacrifice.’

The night also saw many local and rising talents who performed to a roaring crowd, including Flex FX, Cheery Lee, the Teary Eye Kid and many more.

Below are the full list of winners and nominations for 2009 with winners highlighted in blue.

Catergory                                         Filmmaker                                          Title            

ANIMATION                                     Sarah Davidson / Sarah Duffield     Electreecity
                                                          Dean Cook                                       Machine Boy
                                                          Lewis Campbell                                The Cursed Fish
                                                          Darryl Butcher                                  Not For Good

COMEDY                                          Back To The Fushsia                    Toby Roberts
                                                          Thomas Stimson                              Jynx
                                                          Rob Van Der Hoop                            Swiped
                                                          Lindsay McGill                                  The Cream Cake

SCI-FI / HORROR                            Marco Bolognesi                            Black Hole         
                                                          Graham Rathlin                                Little Snaps Of Horror
                                                          Natalie Brady                                   Home time
                                                          Dead Beat                                       Shenna Ellis

DRAMA 
                                            Steve Looker                                    Sacrifice
                                                          Jep Domingo                                    A Favourite Place
                                                          Melanie Leblond                               Patience
                                                          Towifq-Ul-Haque                               Blackout

MUSIC                                                Elliot Manches                                 Listen Love
                                                           Lee Barnsey / Steve Gurr                  Kinora - Younger Days Dancing
                                                          Chris Stone / The Camelonz              Should I Stay
                                                          Riffat Ahmed                                    Bed Of Nails

EXPERIMENTAL                             Tom Mansfield                                    Life Cycle
                                                          David L Butler                                  I Had To Stop The Rain
                                                          Polis Loizou                                       His Hand
                                                          Ivano Darra                                         Tunnings

DOCUMENTARIES                        Elliot Manches                                   More Snakes Than
                                                          Shujat Miah                                       Section 44
                                                          Lovejit K. Dhaliwal                             Sanctuary
                                                          Darryl Butcher                                    Faith in the City

 
THRILLER                                       Tom Canning                                    Foto
                                                          Edilberton Restino                            BFS / 01 Film
                                                          Graham Rathlin                                 The Late Fred Morse
                                                          Shane T.Hall                                     The Slumber Party

BEST VISUAL                                    Edilberto Restino                                BFS Red Letter


BEST SCHOOL PRODUCTION     Raine's Foundation                             The Tupac Project
                                                           Bishop Challoner                                  Heart Broken
                                                           Bow School For Boys                           The Eco Bag Project
                                                           Ben Johnson Primary                            Dance For The Environment

BEST SCHOOL SCREEN PLAY    Tower Hamlets Youth                            One World Environment
                                                           Tower Hamlets Youth                            The Big Draw
                                                           Tower Hamlets Youth                             East End Green
                                                           St Pauls Way                                         Sanjladesh

FILM OF THE NIGHT                     Steve Looker                                         Sacrifice