FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

LIMELIGHT FILM AWARDS 2013 NOMINATIONS

The films nominated for Limelight Film Awards 2013 can now be officially revealed.

Limelight Film Awards opened for the 6th round of the annual short film competition on October 1st 2012 and this has seen a massive response with over 230 films entered proving the short film industry is thriving more than ever. The standard of entries were also very high making the shortlisting an almost impossible task.

All nominated filmmakers will be invited to the Limelight Film Awards ceremony which will be taking place at Troxy on the 6th June 2013. This will see all the 2013 winners announced with all 14 awards presented, alongside the prestigious ‘Film of the Night’ award with the £10,000 production award.

The Limelight Film Awards ceremony will see a red carpet arrival and champagne reception, attended by over 500 film makers, celebrities and film / media personalities.  There will also be a number of performances from talented artists followed by a networking and after party session to close the night with a DJ spinning the records whilst you can hit the dancefloor!

If your film was nominated you will be contacted shortly.

Tickets for this event are now on sale here – www.limelightawards.com/tickets

All the nominations for Limelight 2013 are listed below. Congratulations to all of the nominees and thanks to everyone else who entered into Limelight 2013.

Animation

 

Film Name

Director

Baggage

Peter Butler

Bricks

Neil Whitman

Captain 'Orrible' in Something Strange Happened

Trevor Hardy

Marvin

Mark Nute and Frank Pudney

 

Comedy

Film Name

Director

Ollie

Stuart Elliott

Santa's Blotto

Patrick Myles

The List

Dean Leon Anderson

Will You Marry Me?

David Allain

 

Documentary

Film Name

Director

Blind Encounter

Kevin L Andrews

In With The Old

Jasmine Hetherington-Wilkes

Luv'in the Black Country

Matthew Carter

The High Price Of Gold

Ross Domoney

 

Drama

Film Name

Director

Aftermath

Irina Alexiu

Dwand (The Dual)

Abhilash Vijayan

Night In A Hotel

Daniel Kontur

Plagium

Brady Hood/ Jameal Ali

 

Experimental

Film Name

Director

Fleeting Lights

Kenya Brading

Golliwog

Emile Terrenze Thompson

Star-Crossed

David L Butler

Some Recollections Of Mortality

Adrian Fisher, Luna Montenegro and Gines Olivares

 

Free Fall

Film Name

Director

Hard

Garry Moore

On The Run

Adam Comrie

The Jumblies

Robert Duncan and Alan Fenemore

Wager Street

Mile End Community Project

 

Horror

Film Name

Director

The Other Side

Alex and Oli Santoro

Lawn of the Dead

Richard Higson

Loo

Stanislava Buevich

Transmission

Brett Young

 

Music

Film Name

Director

After The Storm Music Video - Just Be

Luke Bradford

Angels and Demons

Bivas Ambasada

Break My Nose

Ben Kent / Bleech

Nothing Is Easy

Emma Louise Dodds

 

Sci-Fi

Film Name

Director

Believe

Richard Addlesee

Defining Fay

Sasha C Damjanovski

The Last Human

Tom Walsh/ Polymath Pictures

Voices From The 25th Hour

JJ Tagle

 

Thriller

Film Name

Director

82'

Alexei Slater

King Is Dead

Richard Higson

Romantic Hideaway

Kawita Sareen

Tied

Darren Doherty

 

School Production

Film Name

Director

Boy Soldiers

Amy Coop & Students aged 11-14

The Bus That Landed

Manorfield Primary School

The Test

Wales High School Animation Club

Time Report

Signals Media Arts Centre

 

School Screenplay

Film Name

Director

Haribos

Ella Bennett

No Regrets

Alfie Barker

Travel With Morris

Central Youth Theatre

When I Grow Up

Brookfield School

 

Visual

Film Name

Director

Baggage

Peter Butler

Fleeting Lights

Kenya Brading

Paper Mountains

Lynsey Miller

The Other Side

Alex and Oli Santoro